Privacy - Q-engineering
Q-engineering
Q-engineering
Go to content
images/empty-GT_imagea-1-.png

Privacy statement.

  
Q-engineering processes personal data about you, as you are a user of our websites and/or services. We have provided this privacy statement in order to outline our practices for handling and protecting personal data.
 
The personal data processed by us
We process the following personal data:
  • first and last name;
  • email address;
  • IP address;
  • data about how you engage with our website;
  • other personal data expressly provided by you in correspondence, telephone calls or by other means.

Purposes of the data processing
Q-engineering will process your data in order to call or email you if you have asked us to do so. If you send us an email or fill out our contact form, the data you provide to us will be retained for as long as is necessary to fully respond to and deal with your message, taking into account the nature of its contents.

We will also process data to allow us to maintain general data regarding visits. To this end, we may in particular record the IP address of your device, the time of the request and data sent by the visitor's browser, in order to carry out statistical analyses of visitor and clicking behaviour on our websites. We endeavour to anonymise these data as much as possible.

We use Google Analytics to track user interactions with our websites and measure the effectiveness of our Adwords advertisements in Google search result pages. The information that we obtain in this manner, including the address of your device (the IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. For more information, please see the Google privacy policy, as well as the specific Google Analytics privacy policy.

Google uses this information to track how our websites are used, to provide us with reports on our websites and to offer its advertisers information on the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may disclose this information to third parties if Google is required to do so by law or insofar as such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. This is beyond our control. We have not granted Google permission to use the analytics data obtained for other Google services.

Q-engineering's use of Google Analytics is in compliance with the privacy-friendly approach advised by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Q-engineering will also process personal data if there is a legal obligation to do so.

We will not retain personal data processed by us any longer than is strictly necessary.

Legal bases for our processing activities
Most processing of personal data by Q-engineering is done in connection with our legitimate interest, which is to fulfill our objectives. We will furthermore process data where you have provided consent for us to do so. Please contact us if you would like to know more about the legal bases for the processing activities carried out by us.

Cookies
Q-engineering only uses technical and functional cookies. We use analytical cookies that do not intrude on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit one of our websites. The cookies we use are required for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works correctly and are used to remember your personal settings, among other things. They also enable us to optimise our websites. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent cookies from being stored. In addition, you can delete any information stored using the settings of your browser.

Technical and organisational measures
Q-engineering has put in place appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised alteration. Please contact us if you suspect that your data have not been adequately protected or if there are indications that data have been misused.  

Rights of data subjects
You have the right to access your personal data and to have them rectified or erased. You also have the right to withdraw any consent in relation to data processing and object to the processing of your personal data by Q-engineering. You furthermore have the right to data portability. This means you can ask us to send the personal data we hold about you to you, or to another organisation designated by you, in an electronic format.

Raspberry and alt
Info
Raspberry Pi 4
Back to content